Peppermint essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves by steam distillation. Peppermint plant – native to Europe, people have known about its beneficial properties since ancient times. In medicine, peppermint has been used for more than a thousand years, therefore, it is the most studied plant. The unique properties of peppermint have also been confirmed by numerous studies.
Botanical name: Mentha piperita.
Family: Laminaceae / Labiatae.
Country of origin: India.
Plant parts: Flowering plant tops and leaves.
mild stimulation of blood vessels in the area of application, as well as sweat glands
pain reliever (especially for muscle injuries)
prevention of infectious lesions
as an expectorant
used for colds, and in particular, their consequences – for laryngitis and ear pain
an auxiliary component in the treatment of eczema, inflammatory skin diseases, getting rid of acne and pronounced vascular patterns on the skin
to reduce inflammation in the oral cavity and neutralize bad breath due to indigestion (rinse the mouth after each meal with a solution of 1-3 drops of oil, 5-10 ml of alcohol and 100 ml of water)
peppermint oil can also get rid of nausea and prevent an attack of vomiting (in case of disruption of the vestibular apparatus, discomfort in transport, etc.)
due to a local irritating effect, relieves spasm of the vascular walls of the brain, eliminating headaches, and intestinal spasms when massaging the abdomen
allows you to retain moisture in dry skin, refreshes it and removes signs of fatigue caused by lack of sleep and proper rest
increases the resistance of the skin to damage and penetration of microorganisms
not only for dry but also oily skin
eliminates the manifestations of depression
relieves overwork of the nervous system, restoring vitality and balancing the emotional background
with mental strain, the fresh scent of mint moderately stimulates and invigorates
Other use cases:
to eliminate unpleasant odors in kitchens, bathrooms and toilets and from animals
when used in an aroma lamp, it turns out to be an effective insect repellent
Mode of application:
In an aroma lamp: add 3-7 drops per 15 m2.
For taking a bath: 4-7 drops, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (sea or table salt) in an amount of 100-200 g.
For the massage procedure: 3-7 drops per 15 g of regular oil.
For the sauna: 5-6 drops per 15 m2.
For enriching cosmetics: add 1-5 drops per 10 g of cream or shampoo.
For the medallion: add 1-2 drops.
It is necessary to make sure that there is no individual intolerance.
It is unacceptable for use on the skin of children under 7 years of age, since mint is too irritating to it.
In infants, it can cause irritation and overexcitation of the nervous system.
With severe colds and neurasthenia, exacerbations may occur.
Before buying homeopathic medicines, you should know about the interaction with mint, since it neutralizes the action of most remedies.
Forbidden for use by pregnant and lactating mothers.
Avoid getting the oil on the skin around the eyes.
Bottle 10 ml
This product is not a medical product.